Leadership and Staff Directory

Senior Leadership

Antonarakis
Associate Director, Translational Research
Geller
Associate Director, Clinical Research
Ghebre
Associate Director, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI)
Picture of Dorothy Hatsukami
Associate Director, Cancer Prevention & Control
Lange
Associate Director for Basic Sciences
Miller
Deputy Director; Co-Leader Immunology Program
Pennell
Associate Director, Training and Education; Director, Flow Cytometry Shared Resource
Jen Poynter
Associate Co-Director, Community Outreach and Engagement
Rebekah Pratt
Associate Co-Director, Community Outreach and Engagement
Schilz
Executive Director & Associate Director of Administration
Yee
Director

Administrative Leadership

Cathleen D.
Education and Training Manager
Ellis
Director, Community Outreach and Engagement
Andrea's Headshot
Finance Director
MJ
Director of Quality Assurance, Clinical Trials Office
Elizabeth Kerr
Clinical Director, Clinical Trials Office
Klein
Research Development Manager
Kolaseri
Director, Business Development and Industry Partnership; Scientific Director of Translation
Lissa
Event and Administrative Manager
Erica Orcholski
Director of Regulatory Affairs, Clinical Trials Office
Megan Pingry
HR Manager
Rahne
Director, Minnesota Cancer Clinical Trials Network
SR
Center Evaluation and CCSG Analyst
Kerber
Marketing and Communications Manager
Dedra Schendzielos
Executive Director, Clinical Research
Schilz
Executive Director & Associate Director of Administration
Sladojevic
Senior Office Manager, Executive Assistant to Dr. Douglas Yee

MCC Executive Committee

Antonarakis
Associate Director, Translational Research
Blaes
Co-Leader, SPECS Program
Robert Clarke, PhD, DSc
Executive Director, The Hormel Institute
Geller
Associate Director, Clinical Research
Ghebre
Associate Director, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI)
Harki
Co-Leader, Cellular Mechanisms Program
Picture of Dorothy Hatsukami
Associate Director, Cancer Prevention & Control
Huang
Co-Leader, Genetic Mechanisms Program
Jensen
Associate Chief of Surgical Services, Cancer Care Service Line
Samir S. Khariwala, MD, MS
Department Chair and Professor, Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
Lange
Associate Director for Basic Sciences
Dr. Macmillan
Director, Division of Pediatric Blood and Marrow Transplantation & Cellular Therapy
Miller
Deputy Director; Co-Leader Immunology Program
Nelson
Co-Leader, SPECS Program
Frank Ondrey
Co-Leader, Carcinogenesis and Chemoprevention Program
Pennell
Associate Director, Training and Education; Director, Flow Cytometry Shared Resource
Lisa Peterson
Co-Leader, Carcinogenesis and Chemoprevention Program
Jen Poynter
Associate Co-Director, Community Outreach and Engagement
Rebekah Pratt
Associate Co-Director, Community Outreach and Engagement
Schilz
Executive Director & Associate Director of Administration
Schwertfeger
Co-Leader, Cellular Mechanisms Program
Yoji
Co-Leader, Immunology Program
Stephanie Terezakis, MD
Department Head, Department of Radiation Oncology
Wagner
Lead, Transplantation and Cellular Therapy Program
Dr. Warlick
Department Head for the Department of Urology
Yamamoto
Co-Leader, Genetic Mechanisms Program
Yee
Director
Yueh
CEO, University of Minnesota Physicians; Vice Dean for Clinical Affairs, University of Minnesota Medical School

Shared Resource Directors

Beckman
Co-Director, Cancer Genomics Shared Resource
Felices
Director of the Translational Therapy Laboratory
Timothy Griffin
Director, Proteogenomics Shared Resource
Icon placeholder image for Betsy Hirsch
Co-Director, Cancer Genomics Shared Resource
Branden Moriarity, PhD
Co-Director, Genome Engineering Shared Resource
Pennell
Associate Director, Training and Education; Director, Flow Cytometry Shared Resource
Sunil Rao
Director of Biostatistics, Masonic Cancer Center
Davis Seelig
Director, Comparative Pathology Shared Resource
Peter Villalta
Director, Analytical Biochemistry Shared Resource
Jinhua Wang
Director, Cancer Informatics Shared Resource
Webber
Co-Director, Genome Engineering Shared Resource